We respect your privacy

Effective Date: 19 October, 2019

Happy Free Birds respects the privacy of all visitors to their website.

Happy Free Birds respects your privacy, especially the use of your personal data. Unless legislation requires us to do so or when you have provided us with your consent, Happy Free Birds will not provide your personal details to other parties.

Terms

Below are a few definitions of frequently used terms in this statement:

Personal data: any kind of data on a natural person or a kind of data that can be traced to a given person such as your first name, surname, e-mail address, date of birth, ip-address, online-locator or address.

Processing of personal data:every treatment with regard to handling personal data, for example collecting, recording, passing on, destroying or archiving.

Cookies are small pieces of information (little files) that a website leaves behind on your device (for example, your computer). The website instructs the web browser you use to look at websites (for example Google Chrome) to store these cookies on your device.

IP address is an Internet Protocol address that refers to a unique destination on the Internet. The IP address might provide details of the location and use of the computer used. The IP address is essential to direct the pages from the Internet to the correct computer.

European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) EU/2016/679

Happy Free Birds applies the European General Data Protection Regulation and the relevant Dutch laws and regulations.Happy Free Birds treats your personal data with the utmost care and confidentiality.

Who we are

Happy Free Birds, located at Mossinkserf 20 in Holten, is responsible for the processing of personal data as stated in this privacy policy.

Contact information:
Happy Free Birds
Mossinkserf 20
7451 XE Holten
+31 (0)6-37443868

What personal data we collect and For what purpose do we collect it

Personal data that we process

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address details
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website.
    in correspondence and by telephone

We use personal data in the following ways

  1. to contact you about our website, services, and other related products and services in which we think you may be interested;
  2. to enable you to create an account;
  3. to contact you in order to be able to carry out our services;
  4. to customise and tailor your experience on our website;
  5. to process your payment
Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When you send us an e-mail or use contact forms on this website or send a message to Happy Free Birds, it might be that these messages are stored as an e-mail in our systems.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at contact@happyfreebirds.com and we will delete such information from our records.

Cookies

These kinds of cookies are used on the websites:

1. Functional Cookies

Happy Free Birds uses functional cookies to allow an easy navigation the website (for example, memorising information on various web pages) and to save certain user settings or preferences, in order for us to optimise the use of our website. These cookies are necessary for the proper function of our website.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

2. Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

3. Social media cookies

Happy Free Birds allows you to share the information on Happy Free Birds’ website with various social media sites. This can be done by using the available the social media buttons (these include FacebookLinkedIn and Twitter). When you use one of these buttons, the social media website will place a cookie. If you wish to know which information is collected by the social media websites by the use of their cookies we kindly refer you to their websites to consult their privacy statements. Please be advised that these pages might change regularly and be aware thatHappy Free Birds has no influence  on the content of these statements or websites.

4. Analytical cookies

Data with regard to your browsing behaviour might be used for further optimisation of and communication aboutHappy Free Birds’ products or services.Happy Free Birds will use this data in an appropriate and careful way and in accordance with the law.

Google Analytics

Happy Free Birds uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service which is provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies” to help the website analyse how visitors/users use the site. The information generated by the cookies on your use of the website (including your IP address, in which the last octet is masked) is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to analyse the use of the website, compile reports of the website activity by website users and provide other services with regard to website activity and internet use. Additional information can be found on the following link: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners/.

5. Third party cookies

Happy Free Birds may use at times third party cookies for advertising purposes or marketing communication. Other parties may use these cookies to measure the effectiveness of the ads and to personalise advertising content. Information that may be collected by these parties may include data such as geolocation or contact details such as your e-mail address. By using this website, you agree with the use of these third party cookies.

Blocking of cookies

You can refuse to use of cookies by choosing the relevant settings in your browser. Using this option might have an effect on your browsing experience of this website.

Who we share your data with

Happy Free Birds will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it to third parties if it is necessary to do so for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Happy Free Birds remains the case controller of these processing operations within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke any permission for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Happy Free Birds and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation mentioned by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, removal, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your permission or objection to the processing of your personal data to contact@happyfreebirds.com

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your identity document with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Happy Free Birds would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/gebruik-uw-privacyrechten/klacht-melden-bij-de-ap

How we protect your data

We have implemented a number of security measures to help protect against the loss, misuse, or modification of information we’ve collected from you. Your personal data is stored on servers that have taken steps to protect from unauthorised access or intrusion. We do not ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. You acknowledge and assume this risk.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Happy Free Birds does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that could have (considerable) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (e.g. an employee of Happy Free Birds) being among them.


Disclaimer

Gaining access to or using this site means that the user understands and agrees to the conditions and will be bound thereto. Happy Free Birds excludes all liabilities regarding the use of Happy Free Birds’ websites, the cookies placed or for (other) actions performed by third parties in processing your personal data without instruction of Happy Free Birds.

Functioning of this website

Happy Free Birds does not guarantee the flawless operation or uninterrupted accessibility of this website or the by electronic means provided services.Happy Free Birds is not liable for any damages as a result of inaccuracies or omissions in the information and services provided on theHappy Free Birds websites.

References and hyperlinks

References or hyperlinks to other websites are only for the purpose informing the user. Happy Free Birds does not accept any liability for the content of websites to which reference is made by a hyperlink or in another manner. Happy Free Birds is not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites. Happy Free Birds also make interactions such as comments available to you on the website. Please understand that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information. We have no control over its use and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal data.

Viruses

Happy Free Birds does not guarantee that the information, software or even references or hyperlinks which are accessible through this website are free of viruses, Trojan horses or comparable harmful components.

Amendments

Happy Free Birds may amend this document from time to time and advise you to visit this webpage regularly. After amending this page, the revision date mentioned above will be adapted, and the adapted or changed version applies to you and your data as per the revision date.

Contact

If you have any further questions regarding the protection of your personal data, please contact our us, by e-mail contact@happyfreebirds.com